06 February 2010

Taiwan Day 1

Day 1 Itinerary : Guanghua Plaza, Taipei 101, Wufenpu & Raohe Night Market

The itinerary sounded very happening! LOL *shy

Why am I going to so many places in Day 1 because we traveled along the MRT line.

Started our day at 10.30am. For all the great sleepers *woo OR the very hard to wake up early person /boo, Taiwan is the destination because shops don't open until 11.00am. Even some, open at 11.30am or 12.00pm. Good huh?

Spotted this store inside Guanghua Plaza selling 18SX dvds. It is legal in Taiwan ok. Got cctv some more! In case someone steals or under 18SX sneak in. T_____T

About 1.00pm making our way to MRT, walked through a small road and spotted food street.

In line waiting for my turn

Wonton Noodle for NTD 40

Eating like local...for the first time in Taiwan

This where I tried out my Wonton Noodle. *double thumbs up

Super yummy - NO LIE. Very suitable for Malaysians tongue!

Taipei 101 coming in view.

Look at me! So tinyyy!!!

In case you didn't know about Taipei 101.

"The building was the tallest building in the world (with occupiable floors) until it was surpassed in height by the
Burj Khalifa on July 21, 2007" -- Quoted from Wikipedia

My first attempt to take picture without jacket!

I am forcing a smile. It was big wind. Standing in awe! I have to this now, while I am still young! Don't know when I can do it again *kiasu-ness 2nd attempt



Cannot tahan liaoo!! with jacket, see our hair flying around already!

Quickly run in because it started to rain.

From 1st Floor

Some of the great view! This is in Taiwan...a little like KLCC also.

Can you figure out the word? A huge bookstore in Taipei 101.

101 in the mist. Can't see until the top nia..lucky I didn't pay to go up.

I am such a good blogger, ya know? Despite of the mist, I make my effort to give you a better view.

DENGGG!!! Heheheh..

Taipei 101 as background

OMG, just realized no picture taken in Wufenpu -__________- Too busy shopping! Later I make a post the things I bought lahh, to repay my forgetfulness ;) *smile

Walked like a thousand miles, no lah, kidding few streets down the block to Roahe Street Night Market.

The queue was too too LONG.. must say too twice!

This stall selling Pau with Babi stuffing inside.

Lazy too queue after the long walk. So had something else.

Okonomiyaki NTD 60

It's bread with mayo, corn, squids cutlets. Nah, I don't like squids. But he loves it.

After the 1hour + walk only in the Roahe Street Night Market, screaming to go back hotel already! Passed by the Pau stall again and the queue wasn't that long anymore.
He went to queue and bought it.

Seems like the Uncle purposely turned back and posed for the picture

Not healthy! A lot of babi fats one *eeww

I better have strawberry, juicer & healthier!

Strawberry from street market at NTD 100

Very productive today! *winkz


bong said...

wonderful wonderful food...
i bet you gained some weight after this trip...and best of all i didn't know it was so cheap...

Sista said...

i now have a nom nom mission: Taiwan wtf.